Understanding Drug Crime Charges
[…] The defendant was arrested by an undercover federal officer.
The drug crime involved other offenses, such as money laundering or gang-related activity.
The offender was apprehended while committing the drug offense on federal property.
The drug crime crossed between state lines (such as drug trafficking or distribution).
A practiced Florida drug charges defense attorney can analyze the surrounding facts of your case and help you understand the nature and severity of your drug allegations.
Common Drug Charges
According to Florida law – Florida Statutes Section 893.13 – "except as authorized, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." In Florida, a person may be facing any of the following drug charges:
Drug Possession
An individual will face drug possession charges if they were found with controlled substances or illicit drugs, such as cocaine, marijuana, heroin, methamphetamines, and other synthetic drugs.